Tag Archives: immigrant

2018 DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA (DV) PROGRAM

On September 16, 2016, the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Department of State, published a public notice outlining the registration process for the 2018 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV).  50,000 diversity immigrant visas will be available to applicants who are selected by randomized computer drawing, and meet the eligibility requirements.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • You must be a native of a qualifying country, in other words, you must have been born in an eligible country. However, even if you were not born in an eligible country, you may still be eligible provided your spouse was born in an eligible country, or you are able to claim the country of birth of one of your parents.  Natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam; and
  • You must meet the education/work experience requirement: you must have at least a high school education or its equivalent, or two years of work experience within the past two five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience.

NOTE: You should not register for the DV program unless you meet both of the eligibility requirements.

Entry Period

Applicants are required to submit their entries electronically at dvlottery.state.gov between noon (EDT), Tuesday, October 4, 2016, and noon (EDT), Monday, November 7, 2016.  Only one entry per person is allowed, and individuals with more than one entry will be disqualified.  There is no cost to register for the DV program.

For further information, please visit our Immigration Topic – “Diversity Visa Lottery” at http://antone.com/articles/diversity.php.

If you would like help in determining whether you qualify for the DV program, assistance in registering for the DV program, and obtaining an immigrant visa, please contact our office.

 

Posted in Announcements, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on 2018 DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA (DV) PROGRAM

DHS Announces Relief for “Dreamers” via Policy Change

Deferred Action Announced for “Dreamers”

On June 15, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security Secretary Janet Napolitano announced in a memo that deferred action will be implemented for certain undocumented youth.

According to the Napolitano memo, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will begin to exercise prosecutorial discretion for certain undocumented youth. This means that DHS will not seek the removal or deportation of those youth it deems eligible. Additionally, work authorization will be made available. This policy extends to eligible individuals whether they are in removal proceedings or if they have never been placed in removal proceedings. Only those who meet the eligibility criteria may benefit from this announcement.

The general criteria for consideration of prosecutorial discretion or deferred action on this ground are as follows:

• Came to the United States under the age of sixteen;
• Has continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding the date of this memorandum [June 15, 2012];
• Is currently in school, has graduated from high school, has obtained a general education development certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
• Has not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise poses a threat a threat to national security or public safety; and
• Is not above the age of thirty.

If you or someone you know appears to meet these criteria, please contact our office for additional information. We may be able to assist you and are happy to meet with you.

Please note that this is not a law, it is not “The Dream Act,” and it does not create any new rights. Rather, it is an announcement for a policy that is yet to be put in place. It is anticipated that the procedures and further clarification of eligibility should be implemented within approximately sixty days, according to the memo released June 15, 2012.

Posted in Announcements, DREAM Act, Inadmissibility & Deportation, Reform, The undocumented | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment